Skip to main content

AstroImageJ Model Fit question

2 posts / 0 new
Last post
ldj
ldj's picture
AstroImageJ Model Fit question

I have a couple of questions I hope someone (Dennis?) can answer.

1. In the Data Set 2 Fit screen, what time standard is the fitted Tc given in? Is it based on the "Default X-data" setting from the Multi-plot Main screen? When I change that value from, for example, JD_UTC to BJD_TBD the result changes, however I just wanted to make sure that this is a direct link and not an accident.

2. Is there any way to get error estimates out of the model for the principal values computed from the model? (eg. transit duration, planet size, Tc)

-- Dave

ldj
ldj's picture
I think I can answer my own

I think I can answer my own questions:

1. With some certainty, the answer is yes.

2. The answer is no - the AstroImageJ paper, section 4 says "... and does not provide estimates of the parameter uncertainties." 

Log in to post comments
AAVSO 49 Bay State Rd. Cambridge, MA 02138 aavso@aavso.org 617-354-0484