Skip to main content

MASTER cv's

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
MUY
MUY's picture
MASTER cv's

Hi,

The following MASTER dwarf novae have a different spelling than the others (should begin with MASTER OT J...) 

MASTER 072351.31+635526.2

MASTER J192739.31+020014.3

MASTER J221811.12+654219.9

MASTER OT034850.94+714202

MASTER OT061730.02+3540.6

MASTER OT081443.89+125459.7

Is it possible to correct these?

Regards,

Eddy

wlp
MASTER primary names in VSX

Hi Eddy,

All MASTER discoveries now have a standard primary name in VSX, beginning with "MASTER OT J" and followed by the (originally reported) position in sexagesimal format, with two digits after the decimal point for the right ascension and one for the declination.

Patrick

MUY
MUY's picture
MASTER primary names in VSX

Ok thanks Patrick! 

Happy New Year!

Eddy

Log in to post comments
AAVSO 49 Bay State Rd. Cambridge, MA 02138 aavso@aavso.org 617-354-0484